Privacy Policy Statement

1. What information do we collect and why?

a. Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, contact details (address, telephone and email address)
b. Payment information: card number, security number, expiration date and cardholder name
c. Information provided by filling forms on our website – e.g. email address, where you heard about us. This information will be used to keep you up to date with all our latest offers and products
d. Social media – by interacting with the social media features on our website (Facebook, Twitter or Instagram) you will be bound by the privacy policies of the respective social media companies
e. IP address and cookies – When you access our website our servers may record data regarding your device and the network you are using to connect with us, including your IP address

2. How will we collect this information?

We usually collect your personal data from the information you submit during your relationship with us. The above data may be collected from the following sources:
a. Information generated about you when you purchase or make enquiries via the phone, email or website
b. When you subscribe to receive marketing from us (e.g. e-newsletters)
c. When you speak to our customer services team
3. What do we use your personal data for and what is the lawful basis for doing so?

a. We may use your personal information to send you targeted marketing activities; about special offers, new products or competitions. These may include emails, text messages and data messages. If you do not wish to receive such information, you may ask us in writing not to receive it.

3.1 With your consent

a. In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters, your personal information may be used, with your explicit consent, to send you relevant promotional fares.

4. With whom do we share your personal data?

We may share your information with the following entities:
a. Third parties who provide services on our behalf, including credit card processing, business analytics and fraud prevention
b. As required or authorised by applicable law, and to comply with our legal obligations

5. For how long do we keep your personal data on file?

a. Personal data is retained as long as is necessary, for the purpose that it was originally obtained
b. To protect us against any contractual claims, generally for a period of 6 years
c. Records are kept in line with legal and regulatory requirements / guidance

6. Your rights

Below is a list of the rights that you have regarding the personal information that we process. You have the right to
a. Confirm with us that we are processing your data
b. Request access to the personal data we hold
c. Have data amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete
d. Request that we delete your personal data if there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
e. Request that we remove your consent 

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us on hello@dtodcouriers.co.uk providing details of your request. 

If you are dissatisfied with our data processing activities, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

7. IP addresses

When you visit our website, use any of our mobile applications or open communications from us, our servers may record data regarding your device and the network you are using to connect with us, including your IP address.
We collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and aggregate non- personal data. For example, to monitor the device, browser utilised and geographic locations from where customers and visitors navigate our site.

8. Tracking Technologies / Cookies

The internet pages of Door to Door Couriers web sites use cookies, text files that are stored in a computer system via an internet browser. Using these cookies, we can provide users of this website with a more user-friendly experience that would not be possible without the cookie setting.
In addition to the first party cookies mentioned above, we may use anonymised third-party web analytics services on our websites and mobile apps, such as Google analytics. The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, to help us analyse how visitors use our websites and apps.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy in the future. We will notify you about the material changes to this Privacy Policy by mailing you a notice to the email address you provide to us, or by inserting a notice on our website.

10. Visiting our website from outside the United Kingdom

In case you visit/browse our website from outside the United Kingdom, kindly be alerted that your data may be transferred to/stored in/and processed in the UK. The preservation/protection of the data/information and other laws of the United Kingdom and other countries that your data may be transmitted to may not be as all-inclusive as those in your country but be assured that we take all the necessary steps to guarantee that your privacy is maintained and protected. By using our features/services, you authorise and fully understand that your information could be transmitted to our facilities and other third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy.

11. How to Reach Us

If you have any question about this Privacy Policy (or travel planning and product purchase), kindly contact us at:
Email:- Email For General Enquiry: hello@dtodcouriers.co.uk
Call:- Get in touch with our customer care team by calling us at 01243 829222; For Callers from outside of the UK: +44 243 829222
If you have any suggestion, appreciation and feedback to provide for our services and assistance, feel free to drop us a mail at: hello@dtodcouriers.co.uk
Head Office:- Address : Illiad House, Byfield Place, Bognor Regis PO22 9QY